Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

Hampshire Property Group (“Hampshire”) cares about your privacy. This policy details the practices we have adopted. Hampshire respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and takes the protection of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines the way in which Hampshire collects, holds, secures, and shares your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the portfolio of parks and villages under the banner of the Hampshire businesses.

WHAT IS COVERED BY THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, secure, use, and share your personal information which includes:

  • What personal information is to be collected and held.
  • How we collect and hold the personal information.
  • The purpose for which we collect, hold, and use the personal information.
  • How the personal information is secured.
  • How and with whom we share your personal information, including overseas, and why.
  • Your right to access and correct your personal information.
  • How you may contact us if you wish to make a complaint or enquire about privacy matters.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HAMPSHIRE COLLECT AND HOLD, AND HOW DOES HAMPSHIRE COLLECT THAT INFORMATION

We always want to provide you with the highest level of service, so we collect and hold personal information that helps us to provide the information, goods, or services you might be looking for. If we do not collect the information, we may not be able to provide these things.

We collect your personal information directly from you when you activate or use our services, interact with us either in person, over the telephone, or electronically (e.g., via websites, apps, social media posts, chats, telephone, emails, and/or SMS) or as otherwise permitted by law. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, as described in the ‘Other sources’ section below.

Below are some examples of personal information we may collect from you and how we collect that information:

  • Your contact details (including your name, email addresses, telephone numbers, and residential address)
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Payment card and transaction details
  • Information about your online browsing behavior on our internet sites and apps, including promotions you activated.

IS PROVIDING MY NAME MANDATORY

In most instances, you generally have the option not to provide us with your name and can use a pseudonym if you prefer. Please note that, in some instances, your real name and a valid ID for specific purposes will be required or where we are required to ask by law.

HOW DOES HAMPSHIRE SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is important. Our systems have been designed to provide security for the information provided. Any personal information held is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems operated by us or by our service providers. Security measures and protocols have been implemented to protect it from unauthorized access and misuse. Other security measures include physical and technical security access controls or other safeguards, information security technologies, policies, procedures, and training programs to ensure the security of your personal information.

THE PURPOSE WE COLLECT, HOLD, AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We primarily collect, hold, and use your personal information to provide services, or to promote and sell goods and services that you have requested, or which we think may be of interest to you. This may also include products and services provided by third parties.

We may also collect, hold, and use your personal information for:

  • Managing your online bookings.
  • Managing your occupancy applications: To fulfill your occupancy applications and maintain records.
  • Communication.
  • Corporate services: To allow us to provide support services, including to specific third parties.
  • Purposes permitted or required by law.

DOES HAMPSHIRE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may undertake work with third parties so we can provide you with better experiences. This means we may share personal information we hold. This may include sharing information:

  • With third parties who work with us to provide you with products and services.
  • For the purpose of marketing and advertising.
  • With other business units and brands within Hampshire.
  • For security and fraud prevention.
  • When legally permitted or required by law.
  • When you provide your consent to sharing.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have registered with a Hampshire brand, we may send you commercial electronic messages and tailored advertising if you agree to let us do so. We may send you these messages via various channels and media (including by email, SMS, phone, and mail, or via advertising on certain websites and social media), where you have not opted out of receiving such electronic messages from that Hampshire brand or program in that channel.

You can opt out of commercial electronic messages (e.g., emails and SMS) by:

  • Using the unsubscribe facility in any commercial electronic message.
  • For in-app notifications and advertising on certain websites and social media, by adjusting your device settings or online privacy settings.

Details on how to opt out of commercial electronic messages in relation to each Hampshire brand are contained within the terms and conditions for the relevant brand. It is important to note that opting out of receiving commercial electronic messages from any of Hampshire’s brands or programs will not withdraw your consent to receive messages from other Hampshire brands or programs.

If you would like more information about how we may, or may not, send you commercial electronic messages, including in relation to specific Hampshire brands or programs, please see the terms and conditions of each of those Hampshire brands or programs.

THE SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Some of our service providers, including data storage and technology service providers, may be located or use locations outside of Australia.

Where we share personal information overseas, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect this personal information in accordance with Australian legal requirements and that they are only permitted to use personal information for the purpose for which it is shared. Our service providers or their data storage servers may be located and may store your personal information from time to time in a number of countries.

We may share your personal information overseas for reasons including:

  • Where we have made a business decision to engage with a service provider to assist us with certain functions, including data storage, combining, and analyzing data and processing data.
  • For disclosures between our Group companies. Our main business locations are in Australia and New Zealand, but some of our Group companies may be based in other countries from time to time.
  • When our business which collected your personal information is in a different country to your location.
  • When our supply to you necessarily involves overseas disclosures. For example, a reinsurer of some of our insurance offerings uses computer systems in Switzerland and the United States to store insurance-related personal information.
  • Where you are involved with public liability issues, we may share your personal information with our overseas insurer or other supplier of relevant services in the course of managing those issues.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information held by us, please contact the Hampshire Privacy Officer as detailed below. Please note, however, that prior to you being provided with access to your personal information, we may require verification of proof of identity. There is no charge to submit a request to correct or access your personal information.

your personal information, however, we may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer. It is your right to have your personal information corrected.

HOW CAN I MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE MANAGEMENT OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide relevant details. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (whose contact details are as set out here).

WHAT OTHER PRIVACY TERMS MAY APPLY

There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us and our particular businesses.

HOW TO CONTACT HAMPSHIRE

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email us at privacy@hpg.au.

MORE INFORMATION

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the OAIC and from their website. The OAIC may be contacted using their contact details set out here.

Compare Listings

Title Price Status Type Area Purpose Bedrooms Bathrooms

X